HKTIIT LOGO
RESEARCH AREAS PROJECTS PUBLICATIONS TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
STUDENTS INVESTIGATORS ORGANIZATION AFFILIATES

Graduates / Students / HKTIIT Scholarship Recipients

Project Index:



Lightwave Technology Networking Technology Wireless Communications Video/Multimedia Technology Human Language Technology Others

Listing of Students & Graduates
 

Lightwave Technology

Lightwave Technology Research Programme

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
WANG Hong PhD in Physics Jun. 1998 "Ultrafast Time-resolved Optical Studies of II-VI heterostructures"
YU Ping PhD in Physics Dec. 1997 "Room Temperature Excitonic Gain and UV Lasing in ZnO thin Films"
LIAO Hongbo PhD in Physics Dec. 1997 "Large Third-Order Nonlinear Optical Susceptibilities in Au: Dielectric Composite Films Measured by Degenerate Four-Wave Mixing"
LOR Sze Keung PhD in Chemistry Jun. 1996 "Second Harmonic Nonlinear Optical Properties of Disperse Red 1 Loaded Polysulfones"
ENG Terry T. H. MPhil in Physics Sep. 1995 "SOI Movable Integrated Optical Waveguides"
LAM Wai Yin MPhil in Physics Sep. 1995 "3-D Silicon-based Antiresonant Reflecting Optical Waveguides"
NG Lum Chiu MPhil in Physics Sep. 1995 "Preparation and Characterization of Barium Borate Films Grown by Pulsed Laser Deposition Method"
SIN Stephen Y. S. MPhil in Physics Sep. 1995 "Single Mode Rib-beam Micro-Mechanical Movable Integrated Optical Waveguide and the Integration Issues using Conventional IC and Surface Micro-machining Fabrication Technology"
TSENG Kei Yan MPhil in Physics Sep. 1994 "Studies of Optical Nonlinearities in Solid, Liquid and Thin Films Using Novel Femtosecond Z-Scan Techniques"
List of Students
Name for which Degree
Currently no information for this section  
\HKTIIT92/93.003

Computational Study of the Optical Fiber Manufacturing Process to Improve the Optical and Mechanical Characteristics of the Fiber

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
There is currently no information for this section.      
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
There is currently no information for this section  
\HKTIIT94/95.EG02
 

Networking Technology

Telecommunication Networks : A Neurocomputing Approach to Design, Management, and Control

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHEUNG Kin Hong  MPhil in Physics 1997 "Classification and Parallel Genetic Algorithm with Applications"
LI Bin  MPhil in EEE 1996 "Architecture Study and Performance Evaluation of ATM Telephone System in Broadband ISDN"
CHAN Kin On  MPhil in Physics 1996 "Applications of Genetic Algorithms"
TSOI Sung Wa  MPhil in EEE 1996 "SONET Transmission Backbone Optimization Using Integer Programming Techniques"
KWOK Tin Yau  PhD in Computer Science 1996 "Constructive Algorithms for Structure Learning in Feedforward Neural Networks"
LOR Felix Wing Keung  MPhil in Physics 1995 "Neural Routing in Circuit-Switched Networks"
LAU Ho Ching  MPhil in Physics 1995 "Neural Network Classification Techniques for Diagnostic Problems"
List of Students
Name for which Degree
CHAN David   
CHOY Gloria   
WONG Terry   
\HKTIIT92/93.002

Research on High Speed Networks at HKUST

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHEUNG Chi Chung PhD in EEE Sept. 1998 "State Dependent Multicast Routing for Single Rate Loss Networks"
LAI Ming On Arthur MPhil in EEE Sept. 1998 "Service Scheduling Schemes for Finite Buffer in ATM Networks"
CHAN Chun Fai Alder MPhil in EEE Aug. 1997 "Transport Layer Protocal for Wireless Mobile Computing Within the Internet"
LEE Soul Chun Clarence MPhil in EEE Aug. 1997 "Best Effort Service on ATM Networks"
CHU Hon Wai  PhD in EEE Sep. 1996 "Call Admission Control and Routing in ATM Networks"
IUN Dennis P.C.  MPhil in EEE Aug. 1996 "Performance Analysis of Space Division ATM Switches with Input-Output Buffering"
LAM Shirley  MPhil in EEE Aug. 1996 "ATM Traffic Control using Fuzzy Logic Technique"
LUXIMON Ameersing  MPhil in IEEM Jun. 1996 "Buffer Design of ATM Multiplexers to Support Multiple Traffic Classes"
LAUDERDALE John  MPhil in EEE Jan. 1996 "Variable Bit Rate Video Transmission over ATM Networks"
YEUNG Kin On  MPhil in COMP Jan. 1996 "Multimedia Application Development: Modeling and Analysis"
CHUNG Kwok Leung Patrick MPhil in EEE Sep. 1995 "Video Modeling and Performance Analysis for ATM Networks"
WONG K.F. Wales MPhil in EEE Sep. 1995 "Flow Control for ABR Traffic in ATM Networks"
CHAN L.S. Danny MPhil in COMP Aug. 1995 "Scalability Support for Multiparty Multimedia Communications over ATM Networks"
LEE K.W. Kelvin MPhil in COMP Feb. 1995 "Transient Analysis of Partial Buffer Sharing and a New Cell Loss Control Mechanism for Individual Connections in ATM Networks"
CHAN H.S. Jimmy MPhil in EEE Sep. 1994 "Bandwidth Allocation of Multiple QOS Classes in ATM Networks"
FUNG C.L.  MPhil in COMP Aug. 1993 "A Software Architecture for Multimedia Object Communication and Synchronization"
List of Students
Name for which Degree
CHEUNG Chi Chung  PhD in EEE
LAI Shiu Kai Frederick MPhil in COMP
LEUNG Ka Cheong MPhil in COMP
(had been transferred to PhD Program at the U. of SC)
SHIU Hoi Nam  MPhil in COMP
WONG Yiu Ming Billy MPhil in COMP
\HKTIIT93/94.EG01

A/I Net - A Network That Integrates ATM and IP

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHAN Chun Fai Stanley MPhil in EEE 1999 "Multicast Switch Design for High-Speed Networks"
CHAN Hin Wah Angus MPhil in EEE 1999 "A Digital VLSI Design of an IP Port Processor (in the AAL5) Implementing Multiple Linked-list Queue Management"
KWAN Chung Yin Louis MPhil in EEE 1999 "VLSI Design of a Multistage Self-Routing ATM Switching"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHAN Tak Sum Patrick MPhil in EEE
LAI Wangyang PhD in EEE
LIU Yichen MPhil in EEE
WONG Ka Wing MPhil in EEE
WONG Tak Shing MPhil in EEE
XIE Jiang MPhil in EEE
ZAN Lei MPhil in EEE
\HKTIIT96/97.EG01

ATM Service Provisioning to Wireless Hosts

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHAN Wing Chuen MPhil in EEE Jan. 2000 "Scheduling Algorithm Design for Wireless ATM" 
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHAN Ka Man MPhil in COMP 
CHAN Kin Ching MPhil in COMP
HEI Xiaojun MPhil in EEE
HUI Kwun Tai PhD in COMP
LEE Angus MPhil in COMP
LO Chun Fung BSc in PHYS
SHE Pei Man James MPhil in EEE
ZHAO Ji-An PhD in COMP
\HKTIIT97/98.EG01
 

Wireless Communications

Mobile Telephone Propagation Prediction and Channel Allocation

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHEUNG Kwok Wai PhD in EEE Sep. 1997 "Channel Characterization for Indoor Wireless Communication"
IP Anna  MPhil in EEE Aug. 1995 "Microcell Propagation Prediction"
FONG Man Si MPhil in EEE Aug. 1995 "Novel Approaches to Indoor Channel Characterisation"
CHENG Matthew  MPhil in EEE May 1995 "Distributed Measurement Based Channel Assignment for Wireless Personal Communication"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHEUNG Chun Patrick  BEng in EEE
HUNG Chun-Lung  BEng in EEE
LI Chi-Kuen  BEng in EEE
MA Alan  BEng in EEE
WONG Judy  MPhil in EEE
WONG Peter  PhD in EEE
WONG Yuet-Kiu Carol BEng in EEE
YIP Ricky MPhil in EEE
\HKTIIT92/93.004

IC Technology for Wireless Communications

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
WONG Ting On  MPhil in EEE 1996 "Design and Measurement of Integrated Inductors Using High-Frequency Magnetic Films"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
HONG Fei  
LAM Marcos   
\HKTIIT94/95.EG01

Wideband Wireless Personal Communications

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
LU Jianhua PhD in EEE May 1998 "Mobile Image/Video Transmission for Wireless Multimedia Communications"
CHEN Yue  PhD in EEE Aug. 1997 "Equalization for High-speed Data Transmission in Wireless Communication"
CHEUNG Kwok Wai  PhD in EEE Aug. 1997 "Channel Characterization for Indoor Wireless Communication"
NG Chor Leung  MPhil in EEE Aug. 1997 "Antenna Diversity and Equalization for High-Speed Wireless LANs"
LO Chi Wah  MPhil in EEE Jul. 1997 "Adaptive Equalization and Interference Cancellation for TDMA Wireless Communications Systems"
FEI Xiaofan  MPhil in EEE May 1997 "Performance of Turbo-TCM in Wireless Channel and Its Application for Image Transmission"
HUI Lai Chun Andrew  MPhil in EEE Aug. 1996 "Co-channel Interference Cancellation for DS/CDMA Communications over Multipath Fading Channels"
CHAN Maurice  MPhil in EEE Jun. 1996 "Multicode High-speed Transmission for Wireless Personal Communications"
YU Yuk Mei MPhil in EEE Aug. 1995 "Multitone Transceiver for Mobile Radio Applications"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHAN Ying Kit  BEng in EEE
CHOY Moon Hay  BEng in EEE
GONG Yi PhD in EEE
KUGANESEAN P.  MPhil in EEE
POON Yee Shing  BEng in EEE
\HKTIIT94/95.EG03

Wireless Multimedia Communication Systems

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHEUNG Tin Tak MPhil in EEE Nov. 2000 “Robust Transcoder System for Wireless Image Transmission”
CHOI Lai U MPhil in EEE Nov. 2000 “MIMO Antenna Systems for DS/CDMA Communications”
LEUNG Lap Wai MPhil in EEE Nov. 2000 “Joint Space-Time Interference Receivers with Simplified Complexity using Pre-Beamforming”
LI Tao MPhil in EEE Nov. 2000 “Blind Space-Time Interference Cancellation for DS/CDMA Systems”
SO Man Shui  MPhil in EEE Nov. 2000 “Multiuser Interference Cancellation for Coded CDMA Communication Systems”
TIAN Qingjiang MPhil in EEE Nov. 2000 “The Performance Study of Multi-Carrier CDMA Systems with/without Multiple Antennas”
WONG Cheong Yui  MPhil in  EEE Nov. 1999 "Adaptive Sub-carrier, Bit, and Power Allocation for Wireless Multimedia Using OFDM Transmission"
LAI Sai Kit Denni MPhil in  EEE Nov. 1999 "Adaptive Trellis Coded OFDM for High-rate Data Transmission in Time Varying Channels"
WONG Tak Sang Dick  MPhil in  EEE Nov. 1999 "Analysis and Design of Multiuser Interference Cancellation for High Data Rate CDMA Communication Systems"
LU Jianhua PhD in EEE May 1998 "Mobile Image/Video Transmission for Wireless Multimedia Communications"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
BOUBAKER Nejib MPhil in EEE
CHOI Lai U Ruly PhD in EEE
GUO Zihua PhD in EEE
KUGANESEAN P. PhD in EEE
LAI Sai Kit MPhil in EEE
LEE L.K. MPhil in COMP
LI Junqiang PhD (joint program with Tsinghua Univerisyt)
LIU Wing Faat PhD in EEE
LO Sze Yuen MPhil in EEE
WANG Lixin PhD in COMP
WONG Cheong Yui MPhil in EEE
WONG Ka Man MPhil in EEE
WONG Kai Kit PhD in EEE
WONG Tak Sang MPhil in EEE
YUE Chung Wai MPhil in EEE
ZHANG Zhaofeng PhD in EEE
\HKTIIT96/97.EG02
 

Video/Multimedia Technology

Development of Efficient Motion Estimation Techniques for Digital Video/HDTV Coding

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
SHEN Guobin PhD in EEE Jan. 2001 “High Efficiency Image/Video Coding Techniques”
TOURAPIS Alexis M. PhD in EEE Jan. 2001 “Optimization Techniques for Block Based Motion Estimation in Video Coding”
AKRAMULLAH Shahriar PhD in EEE Nov. 1999 "Software-based Video Encoding Using High-Performance Computing"
HE Zhongli  PhD in EEE Sep. 1997 "Cost Effective VLSI Design for video Compression"
TANG Chi-Wah  MPhil in EEE Sep. 1997 "Temporal Interpolation Algorithms for Video Coding"
WONG Chi-Kong  MPhil in EEE  Aug. 1995 "Motion Compensated Temporal Interpolation for Video"
AKRAMULLAH Shahriar M.  MPhil in EEE Jul. 1995 "Real-time MPEG-2 Video Encoding on Parallel and Distributed Systems"
FOK Yiu-Hung  MPhil in EEE Jul. 1994 "Fast Feature-Based Motion Estimation"
CHOW Hung-Kei Keith MPhil in EEE Jul. 1993 "Genetic Algorithm Approach to Motion Estimation for Video Compression"
List of Students
Name For which Degree
AKRAMULLAH Shahriar M. PhD in EEE
GUO Zhihua PhD in EEE
HE Yong PhD in EEE
LI Renxiang PhD in EEE
YAN Yui-Kuen PhD in EEE
\HKTIIT92/93.001

Very Low Bit-Rate Video Coding

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
WONG Wai Chuen Justy MPhil in EEE Jan. 1999 "Motion Estimation for Video Resolution Down-Conversion and Frame Type Conversion"
LU Jianhua PhD in EEE May 1998 "Mobile Image/Video Transmission for Wireless Multimedia Communications"
TANG Chi Wah  MPhil in EEE Sep. 1997 "Temporal Interpolation Algorithms for Video Coding"
FUNG Kin Keung MPhil in EEE Aug. 1996 "Spatial/Temporal Interpolation for Very-Low-Bit-Rate Video Transmission"
MA Lam Kun MPhil in EEE Aug. 1996 "New Approaches to Fractal Image and Very Low Bit-Rate Video"
CHEUNG Gin Man MPhil in EEE Aug. 1995 "New Image Interpolations for Low Bit-Rate Image Coding"
WONG Chi Kong MPhil in EEE Aug. 1995 "Motion Compensated Temporal Interpolation for Video"
CHAN Tak Po  MPhil in EEE Jul. 1995 "Block Truncation Coding Using Visual Patterns for Image Compression"
FU King Wah  MPhil in EEE Jul. 1995 "Very Low Bit Rate Fractal Video Coding by Genetic Algorithm"
HO Chi Sun  MPhil in EEE Jul. 1994 "Automatic Facial Feature Locations Detection and Segmentation for Model-based Coding"
PUN Lawrence K.L. MPhil in EEE Jul. 1994 "Feature Extraction Using Model-driven Spatial Relations and Data-driven Knowledge"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHEUNG Gin Man MPhil
CHOW Chi Shing  BEng
HE Yong PhD in EEE
LAM Tsz Kit  BEng
LING Wing Kuen MPhil
NG Alan MPhil
WONG Tak Cheung BEng
\HKTIIT93/94.EG02

High Quality Video-On-Demand Services Using Asymmetrical Digital Subscriber Line Technology on Hong Kong Telephone Networks

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHAU Kong BEng in EEE 1994 "Transmission of Video Signals Through Telephone Subscriber Loop: Hardware Implementation on Modulation/Demodulation"
HO Tsan Fai  BEng in EEE 1994 "Investigation of the Suitability of 16-PSK as a Modulation Technique for ADSL Environment in Hong Kong"
WONG Kit Han Amy BEng in EEE 1994 "Hardware Implementation of Modem for the Transmission of Video Signals through the Telephone Subscriber Loop"
YEE Ka Po  BEng in EEE 1994 "ADSL Technology"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHAN Yu Chung Arthur BEng in EEE
CHENG Ka Fai  MPhil in EEE
CHUNG Kwok Ming  BEng in EEE
HO Chi Cheong  BEng in EEE
HO Tsz Chiu  BEng in EEE
MA Ming Yim  BEng in EEE
NG Chi Kit  MPhil in EEE
POON Lan Sze  BEng in EEE
WONG Piu  BEng in EEE
WONG Sze Yan  BEng in EEE
\HKTIIT93/94.EG03

An Infrastructure for MPEG-4 Based Interactive Multimedia Systems and Applications

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
KWONG Dick MPhil in COMP Nov. 2000  “A Scalable MPEG-2 Encoding System using the Multithread Architecture”
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
AKRAMULLAH S. Research Associate
CHOI Kin Yip  
CHU Mei Yi Yvonne
KO Sze Yuk
LUO Jiancong PhD in COMP
WANG Xingou Research Associate
WONG Hon Wah PhD in EEE
YU Sun PhD in COMP
ZHAO Jian PhD in COMP
\HKTIIT99/00.EG01
 

Human Language Technology

Language and Speech Technology Research

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
CHOW Kwong Man MPhil in COMP Jan. 2000  "Adaptive Un-supervised Training of Translation Probabilities using Naive Bayes Word sense Disambiguation Methods"
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
CHAN Ho Yin MPhil in EEE
CHEUNG Chi Shun MPhil in EEE
FUNG Carrson Chee Ho PhD in EEE
LIU Wai Kat MPhil in EEE
LIU Yi PhD in EEE
TANG Haijiang MPhil in EEE
TAM Yik Cheung MPhil in COMP
WONG Kwok Man MPhil in COMP
YANG Yongsheng MPhil in COMP
YE Hui PhD in EEE
YIM Chi Ho MPhil in EEE
\HKTIIT98/99.EG01
 

Others

Life Styles of Hong Kong Emigrants

Project Index
List of Graduates
Name  Degree Obtained Year Obtained Thesis Title
There is currently no information for this section.      
List of Students
Name  for which Degree
There is currently no information for this section  
\HKTIIT93/94.HSS01



HKTIIT Scholarship Recipients

Project Index
Starting from 1991, The PCCW Foundation established a number of undergraduate scholarships at the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology. The scholarships are named Hongkong Telecom Institute of Information Technology Scholarships (­» ´ä ¹q °T ¼ú ¾Ç ª÷).

The awardees of the Scholarships are as follows:

1991-1992
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
MAK Hon Fai Duncan Biochemistry 1991
MAK Koon Wing Chemistry 1991

1992-1993
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHAN Kwok Leung Physics 1991
CHENG Hing Wai Chemistry 1991

1993-1994
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHEN Wang Sung Vincent Physics 1991
FAN Man Fai Chemistry 1992
CHEUNG Darwin Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1991
KWOK Ka Yeung Computer Science 1992

1994-1995
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHOW Yui Physics 1993
KWOK Chi Yeung Chemistry 1993
CHAN Wai Ip Electrical and Electronic Engineering  1993
TING Hung Fu Computer Science 1993

1995-1996
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
TSE Man Physics 1993
SOO May Kei Chemistry 1994
CHAN Wai Ip Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1993
YEUNG Kin Man Computer Science 1994

1996-1997
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHAN Tzu Liang Anthony Physics 1995
WONG Hau Sum Chemistry 1994
WONG Ka Man Electrical & Electronic Engineering 1995
LEUNG Ching Hong Computer Engineering 1995
LEE Chi Ho Computer Science 1995

1997-1998
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
LEUNG Wing Shun Vincent Physics 1996
HO Wai Sum Monica Chemistry 1996
CHUI Chi On  Electrical & Electronic Engineering 1996 
NG Chi Ho Computer Engineering 1996
WONG Chi Kit Wilbur Computer Science 1996

1998-1999
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHAU Chan Yip Computer Science 1997
JIM Kwok Lung Physics 1997
LAM Wai Han Chemistry 1996
TING Chun Mau Computer Engineering 1997
WONG Kwan Wai Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1996

1999-2000
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHAU Chan Yip Computer Science 1997
JIM Kwok Lung Physics 1997
KWAN Man Wai Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1997
SHING Ming Bong Chemistry 1998
WONG Man Cheung Computer Engineering 1998

2000-2001
Student Name Programme Year of Admission
CHENG Yiu Fai Physics 1999
HO Sze Chit Computer Science 1999
LAM Yiu Man Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1999
SUM Ka Wai Chemistry 1999
TSANG Kin Ting Computer Engineering 1999